Program

2021 International Arbitration Conference Program 

08:20-08:30Welcome and Introduction to Her Excellency The Honourable Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of New South Wales
08:30-08:40

WELCOME ADDRESS

Her Excellency, The Honourable Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of New South Wales, Sydney

08:40-08:45BREAK
08:45-09:45

SESSION ONE: International Arbitration’s Role in Climate Change

Chair: Judith Levine, Independent Arbitrator, Levine Arbitration, Sydney

Panel:
1. The Honourable Bob Carr, Industry Professor (Business and Climate Change), University of Technology Sydney
2. Stuart Bruce, Associate Director, KPMG, London
3. Ilona Millar, Partner, Baker McKenzie, Sydney
4. Nicola Swann, Partner, Chapman Tripp, New Zealand

09:45-10:00BREAK
10:00–10:40

SESSION TWO: The Use of Technology in International Arbitration – challenges and due process

Chair: The Honourable Justice Frances Williams, Supreme Court of Queensland, Brisbane

Panel:  
1. Eric Ng, Managing Counsel, HKIAC, Hong Kong
2. Owain Stone, Partner, KordaMentha, Melbourne
3. James Hosking, Founding Partner, Chaffetz Lindsey LLP, New York

10:40-10:45BREAK
10:45-11:45

SESSION THREE: Arbitration of International Construction Disputes

Chair: Jo Delaney, Partner, HFW, Sydney

Panel:
1. Duncan Miller SC, Barrister and Arbitrator, Seven Wentworth Chambers, Sydney
2. Jonathan Humphrey, Partner, HKA, Sydney
3. Beth Cubitt, Partner, Clyde & Co, Perth
4. Victoria Hawkins, General Counsel, DRA Global, Perth

11:45-11:50BREAK
11:50-12:30

SESSION FOUR: The Case for Australia

Chair: Iain Anderson, Deputy Secretary, Legal Services and Families Group, Commonwealth Attorney General’s Department, Canberra

Panel:
1. Deborah Tomkinson, Secretary-General, ACICA, Sydney
2. Brenda Horrigan, Independent Arbitrator, Singapore
3. Victor Ageev, Director, FTI Consulting, Perth

12:30-13:00BREAK
13:00-13:05Welcome and Introduction to The Honourable James Spigelman AC QC
13:05-13:25

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

The Honourable James Spigelman AC QC, Arbitrator, One Essex Court, London

13:25-13:30BREAK
13:30-14:15

SESSION FIVE: Developments in Energy, Resources and Major Projects Disputes

Chair: The Honourable Justice Peter Riordan, Supreme Court of Victoria, Melbourne

Panel:
1. Joshua Paffey, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Brisbane
2. Leah Ratcliff, Of Counsel, Jones Day, Melbourne
3. Rob Palmer, Partner, Ashurst, Singapore
4. Byeongik (Ben) Kim, Senior Legal Counsel, Korea Electric Power Corporation, UAE

14:15-14:20BREAK
14:20-15:20

SESSION SIX: Writing Enforceable Arbitral Awards and Enforcement of Awards

Chair: Justice Middleton, Judge In Charge of International Arbitration, Federal Court of Australia

Panel:  
1. Wayne Martin AO, Independent Arbitrator, Francis Burt Chambers, Perth
2. Dr Vicky Priskich FCIArb, Arbitrator, Melbourne
3. Smitha Menon, Partner, Wong Partnership, Singapore
4. Cameron Hassall, Partner, Clifford Chance, Sydney

15:20-15:35BREAK
15:35-16:35

SESSION SEVEN: Around the World in 60 Minutes

Chair: Professor Dr. Nayla Comair-Obeid, Associate Member, 3 Verulam Buildings, London and Founding Member and Partner, Obeid Law Firm, Beirut.

Panel:
1. Tom French, Partner, Minter Ellison, Perth
2. Swee Yen Koh, Partner, Wong Partnership, Singapore
3. Bernard Hanotiau, Partner, Hanotiau & Van Den Berg, Brussels
4. Edwina Kwan, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons, Sydney

16:35-16:40BREAK
16:40-17:30

SESSION EIGHT: Arbitration Incubation: Ideas from the Next Generation

Chairs: Kristian Maley, Counsel, Clifford Chance, Perth and Caroline Swartz-Zern, Senior Associate, Allens, Melbourne

Panel:
1. Daniel Allman, Senior Associate, Norton Rose Fulbright, Sydney
2. Eden Jardine, Associate, LALIVE LLP, London
3. James Morrison, Partner, Peter & Kim, Sydney
4. Umika Sharma, National University of Singapore, Singapore

17:30-17:40Closing Addresses
17:40-17:45BREAK
17:45-18:05NETWORKING BREAK OUT SESSION 1
18:05-18:30NETWORKING BREAK OUT SESSION 2

Times are noted in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT)